2018 Texas Championship Contest Winners

Toya McLeod

Toya McLeod

2018 State Champion

Amarillo, TX

Steve Hopson

Steve Hopson

2018 Ringman Champion

Dallas, TX

Bear Hebert

Bear Hebert

2018 Senior Champion

Pasadena, TX

Jacob Long

Jacob Long

2018 Rookie Champion

Poetry, TX

Texas State Auctioneer Champions

  • 1977 Bob Goree, CAI
  • 1978 Roland Reese
  • 1979 Gary Fingleman*
  • 1980 Dudley Althaus, CAI*
  • 1981 Charles Sanders*
  • 1982 Larry Waddle
  • 1983 Danny Green
  • 1984 Jack Van Hauen
  • 1985 Miles Autry, CAI *
  • 1986 Rocky Walker, Jr. *
  • 1987 “Ronnie” Wylie
  • 1988 Bob Emley*
  • 1989 Doak Lambert
  • 1990 Tommy Carson
  • 1991 “Spanky” Assiter, CAI
  • 1992 Scott Swenson, CAI
  • 1993 Wayne Wheat
  • 1994 Pat Long
  • 1995 Mike Jones, CAI
  • 1996 R. L. Bordovsky
  • 1997 Andy Dunning
  • 1998 Bob Dickerson
  • 1999 Renee Jones, CAI
  • 2000 Rick Montgomery
  • 2001 Tony Langdon
  • 2002 Brady Hansen
  • 2003 Craig Meier
  • 2004 Brent Graves
  • 2005 Tim Assiter
  • 2006 Terrell Coleman
  • 2007 Bret Richards, CAI
  • 2008 Luther Davis, CAI
  • 2009 John Sisk, CAI
  • 2010 Trey Gallaway
  • 2011 Angie Meier
  • 2012 Clay Golden
  • 2013 Wendy Lambert
  • 2014 Troy Robinett
  • 2015 Logan Thomas
  • 2016 Jarod Hamm
  • 2017 Kyle Dykes
  • 2018 Toya McLeod

Texas State Ringman Champions

  • 2003 B. J. Lewis
  • 2004 Jeff Dunning, Jr.
  • 2005 Lex Forgerson
  • 2006 Bandy Assiter
  • 2007 Angie Meier
  • 2008 Bradley O’Leary
  • 2009 Ed Brooks
  • 2010 Wesley Pool
  • 2011 Traci Yeaman
  • 2012 Tom Lester
  • 2013 Montie Davis
  • 2014 Logan Thomas
  • 2015 Kate Phillips
  • 2016 Doug Bradford
  • 2017 Si Harbottle, CAI, PRI
  • 2018 Steve Hopson

Texas State Senior Champions

  • 1991 Henry R. Storey
  • 1992 Ronald Reese
  • 1993 Jack V. Ogle, CAI *
  • 1994 Paul N. Henry*
  • 1995 Dudley Althaus, CAI* 1996 William J. Wade*
  • 1997 Jack Van Hauen
  • 1998 Charles Connour
  • 1999 Bob Goree, CAI
  • 2000 Lyle Bond
  • 2001 Jim Sample*
  • 2002 Dwight Toney
  • 2003 George Vaught
  • 2004 Shorty Yeaman, CAI
  • 2005 Robert Oliver, CAI
  • 2006 Mark Riley
  • 2007 Dusty Adams, CAI
  • 2008 Jim Clater, Sr.
  • 2009 Bob Dickerson
  • 2010 Del Lemons, Sr.*
  • 2011 No Entries
  • 2012 Mack Cornet
  • 2013 Ernie Croucher, CAI*
  • 2015 Alvin Kaddatz
  • 2016 Wade Bartley
  • 2017 Forres Meadows
  • 2018 Bear Hebert

Texas State Rookie Champions

  • 2000 George L. Vaught
  • 2001 Toya McLeod
  • 2002 Chad Hodges
  • 2003 B. J. Lewis
  • 2004 Bret Richards, CAI
  • 2005 Angie Meier
  • 2006 Jed Trice
  • 2007 Austin Fullingim
  • 2008 Tommy Russell
  • 2009 Travis Kaddatz
  • 2010 Tom Lester
  • 2011 Jarod Hamm
  • 2012 Audri Murihead
  • 2013 Kyle Dykes
  • 2014 Logan Thomas

 

  • 2015 Kate Phillips
  • 2016 Nolan Cade Hall
  • 2017 Tyler Rankin
  • 2018 Jacob Long

Texas Hall of Fame, Leadership Award of Distinction & Scholarship Recipients

Hall of Fame

Montie Davis

Montie Davis

2018 Hall of Fame
Lori Lemons-Campbell

Lori Lemons-Campbell

2017 Hall of Fame
Ernie Croucher

Ernie Croucher

2015 Hall of Fame
Scott Swenson

Scott Swenson

2014 Hall of Fame
  • Howard “Frog” Adams (Charter Member)*
  • Tom Keilman (88)*
  • J. O. Lawlis (Charter Member)*
  • David R. Lee (96)*
  • Stafford “Bert” Bertrand (94)*
  • Walter Britten (Charter Member)*
  • Dub Bryant (Charter Member)*
  • Bill Wade (Charter Member)*
  • Floyd “Pete” Bryant (93)*
  • R. C. “Ronnie” Wylie
  • W. J. Wendelin (Charter Member)*
  • Ken Espensen, Sr. (Charter Member)*
  • Henry Storey (Charter Member)
  • Bob Goree, CAI (99)
  • Dudley Althaus, CAI (90)*
  • Joe Small, CAI (97)
  • Dusty Adams, CAI (2002)*
  • Miles Autry, CAI (2003)*
  • Charles Connour (2003)
  • James A. “Jim” Sample (2004)*
  • Mike Jones, CAI (2005)
  • Paul Henry (2005)*
  • Jim Swigert (2006)
  • Tommy “Spanky” Assiter, CAI (2007)
  • Jack Van Hauen (2007)
  • Jeffrey Dunning, Sr. (2008)
  • Laudious V. (Del) Lemons, Jr. (2009)*
  • Bob Manning, CAI (2010)*
  • Jack V. Ogle, CAI (2010)*
  • Rene’ Bates (2011)
  • John Sisk, CAI (2012)
  • Alvin Kaddatz (2012)
  • Forres Meadows, CAI (2013)
  • Scott Swenson, CAI (2014)
  • Ernie Croucher, CAI (2015)*
  • Lori Lemons-Campbell, CAI, GPPA, PRI (2017)
  • Montie Davis (2018)

 

Leadership Award of Distinction

Awarded to a TAA member(s) for his or her contribution to the auction industry and the association within the last several years. All participants are loyal supporters of the auction method of marketing and the association. This prestigious award is given out during the association’s Annual Convention each year. The TAA President, along with the TAA staff, makes this selection.

  • Joel Lemley - 2018
  • Troy Robinett - 2018
  • Todd Kercheval - 2017
  • Lance Swigert - 2017
  • Montie Davis - 2017
  • Brent Graves - 2016
  • Cindy Soltis-Stroud - 2016
  • Doak Lambert - 2015
  • Cindy Ballard - 2014
  • Jackie Lemons-Shillingburg - 2014
  • Montie Davis - 2013
  • Lance Swigert - 2013
  • Trey Gallaway - 2012
  • Jackie Lemons-Shillingburg - 2012
  • Si Harbottle, CAI, PRI - 2011
  • Linda Welsh, CAI, BAS - 2010
  • Alvin Kaddatz - 2009
  • Gary Worstell - 2008
  • Lemons Family: Del, Jackie, Lori - 2008
  • Mike Jones, CAI - 2007
  • Charlene Sample - 2006
  • George Vaught, BAS - 2005
  • Jeffrey Dunning, Sr - 2004
  • Jim Swigert - 2003
  • Jim Sample - 2003
  • Sheila Faske - 2002

 

Scholarship Recipients

  • Alyssa Pool - 2018
  • LouAnn Young - 2018 (Jim Sample Scholar)
  • Zach Swenson - 2017
  • Si Harbottle - 2016
  • Scott Droddy - 2015
  • Doug Bradford - 2014
  • William Swenson - 2014
  • Ethan Yeaman - 2014
  • Aaron Yeaman - 2014
  • James Payton Potter - 2013
  • Jacklyn E. Van Hauen - 2013
  • Alysa Carey - 2012
  • Jennifer Sample - 2012
  • Caleb Ryan Davis - 2011
  • Courtney McDuffie - 2011
  • Hanna Swigert - 2011
  • Justin Sweely - 2011
  • Thomas Naylor - 2011
  • Kelli Strickland - 2010
  • Clayton Bandy - 2010
  • Maria Phillips - 2010
  • Mackenzie D’Renee Macha - 2008
  • Nathanial Sweely - 2008
  • John Thomas Moorman - 2007
  • Cassy Parks - 2007
  • Debra Renee’ Sample - 2007
  • Clay Bartley - 2006
  • Justin Davis - 2006